Current events in Georgia and Ivanishvili"s Russian influence - 13 opposition parties address Mike Pompeo
An agreement signed with "Gazprom", the vague future of Anaklia"s port and Gavrilov"s visit to Tbilisi - 13 opposition parties address Mike Pompeo.
In a letter sent to the US Secretary of State, the opposition members are concerned about the ongoing developments in the country and say that Georgia"s western path and US interests are in serious danger in the region.
" Without issuing a warning, as required by law, the authorities brutally dispersed protesters with disproportionate force. Human Rights Watch and other international organizations criticized the government’s use of excessive tear gas and prohibited rubber bullets. More than 200 people were hospitalized, including 31 journalists; three individuals lost their eyes. More than 300 demonstrators were arrested; most were beaten and held in inhumane conditions on falsified grounds, but later released. Permanent demonstrations have continued since, demanding the resignation of Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Gakharia, the Ivanishvili-aligned official responsible for the dispersal orders.
Instead of offering this resignation, which would allow for a timely and objective investigation on the excessive use of force, the government has attempted to shift responsibility to the opposition and apolitical demonstrators,"- reads the address.
The case of Rustavi 2 is mentioned as well.
"In addition to neutralizing political opponents, Ivanishvili uses the courts to stifle media pluralism. A notable example is Georgia’s most popular TV channel, Rustavi 2, an independent station that Ivanishvili has targeted through his proxies in a fabricated ownership dispute,"- is mentioned in a letter, signed by 13 political parties.