The economic price of the attack on TBC - Attack on largest bank and port of Anaklia, cost the country almost a billion
The economic cost of the attack on TBC was calculated by the experts and it was found out that the government attack on the largest bank and Anaklia port cost almost a billion GEL. This is just the beginning. The whole Georgian business is observing the attitude of the "Georgian Dream" towards Khazaradze-Japaridze"s group and the methods of struggle and the expectations are not positive. Influential and prominent entrepreneurs say loudly that the government is losing their trust, just as the country as a whole is losing its investors" favor.
Economic experts are actively talking about the political motives of the campaign against Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze. It is said that the money laundering charges, which are the most severe charges for businessmen, must have been quickly finalized so that this process does not have a long-term effect on the country"s economic situation. When the Georgian economy, which is in a difficult situation, loses billions, it has a negative impact on the confidence of the investors.