Increased budget - opposition accuses Government of falsely criticizing of Salome Zourabichvili
Today Parliament’s committees will start the discussing of the amendments to be made to the draft budget of current year. Budget expenditures are increased by 223 million, reaching 13 billion 300 million GEL. The changes, along with specific ministries, also applies to the Administration of the President of Georgia, where expenditures have increased by 2 million 200 thousand.
The opposition is not going to support the amendments and speaks about the inappropriate spending. While the majority does not consider the changes to be alarming.
Zurab Melikishvili, a member of the political council of the "United National Movement", thinks that the increased budget is aimed at correcting the mistakes of the authorities and for their comfort.
Zurab Chiaberashvili, a member of the parliamentary faction "European Georgia - Regions", focuses on the increased budget of the President"s administration. As he said, this fact proves that the criticism of the president by the majority is illusory.
Roman Kakulia, the chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Sector Economy and Economic Policy, supports the novelty and believes that all the arguments and justifications presented to increase the budget are objective.