Government of Georgia continues to work on additional portfolio of Anti-Crisis Economic Support Measures
The Government of Georgia is actively working to mitigate the negative economic consequences of the COVID-19 pandemic and to develop additional anti-crisis economic measures. A working meeting on the aforementioned issue, which was headed by Giorgi Gakharia, took place in the Administration of the Government with the participation of Ekaterine Tikaradze, the minister of internally displaced persons from the occupied territories, labor, health and social affairs of Georgia, Finance Minister Ivane Machavariani, Business Ombudsman Mikheil Daushvili, Beka Liluashvili, the prime minister"s advisor on economic issues, and Deputy Finance Minister Giorgi Kakauridze.
Additional anti-crisis measures developed by the government, which will further alleviate the negative consequences of the economic crisis and will be more focused on supporting citizens, will be presented to the public in the nearest future.
During the meeting, the Minister of Health presented her proposals in terms of establishing the right goals to the prime minister, while the Minister of finance presented his proposals regarding the financial resources available in the country.
They also discussed the implementation of the social support measures envisaged by the Anti-Crisis Economic Plan. A total of 685,986 persons have received various types of financial compensation from the state to date.