27 September 2020,   01:21
28 years have passed since the beginning of the war in Abkhazia
28 years have passed since the beginning of the war in Abkhazia. Military activities started on August 14 of 1992. The National Guard of Georgia’s Defense Ministry that entered Abkhazian territory to protect Sochi-Ingiri section of railroad, was fired upon by the “Abkhazian Guard” created by order of Vladislav Ardzinba in the village of Okhurei in the Ochamchire region.
The State Council made a decision to deploy the National Guard to the Sochi-Ingiri railroad based on an agreement formed with Abkhazia’s Supreme Council Chairperson Vladislav Ardzinba on 11 August.
Despite the agreement, the “Abkhazian Guard” confronted Georgia’s National Guard in the Ochamchire and Gulripsh regions and in Sokhumi, which escalated into a full-blown military conflict in Abkhazia.
The war lasted for 13 months and 13 days and ended on September 27, 1993. According to the existing information, ten thousands soldiers and civilians died in the confrontation in 1992-93. 300 000 Georgian refugees from Abkhazia are left homeless.