29 November 2021,   10:04
Georgian businessmen ask the Prime Minister to extend benefits for businesses
Georgian businessmen asked the Prime Minister to extend benefits businesses enjoyed in the spring amid COVID-19. the Head of the Business Association Soso Pkhakadze urged the Government to help the hotel industry and asked Giorgi Gakharia to cancel the income tax hotels had postponed for four months since April.
Besides, businesses who paid salaries lower than GEL 1,500 per worker paid only a portion of the income tax, while businesses who paid monthly salaries of GEL 750 were fully exempt from personal income tax for 6 months.
“The benefit ends on November 1 and we asked the Government to extend the benefit for an additional 6 months”, - said Pkhakadze.
He also said that the Government is likely to continue providing GEL 200 assistance.
“With regards to the 200-GEL assistance, if I remember correctly, the Prime Minister noted that it will continue, there was no more specifics. However, as we have learned, the Government is going to not only continue this assistance but also to introduce whole new package of initiatives”, - concluded Pkhakadze.