Police solved the case of robbery in Rustavi - 2 persons detained
The officers of Rustavi Police Division of Kvemo-Kartli Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-search and investigative activities on the fact of robbery committed by more than one person detained M.G. (DoB: 1993), who is currently on probation period for robbery and D.Kh. (DoB: 1980).
Crime committed envisages from 6 to 9 years of imprisonment.
Investigation established that on January 15 of the current year, the detainees threatening with cold steel demanded money from the consultants of the supermarket "Libre" located in Rustavi. The consultants offered resistance. The attackers physically assaulted one of the consultants. The defendants stole cigarettes in the amount of 162 GEL and fled from the place of crime.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of robbery committed by more than one person, Article 179, II part, sub-clause “b” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.