The meeting with the protesters was constructive - Leri Barnabishvili
Leri Barnabishvili, Head of the Regional Liaison Department at the Government Administration, said after the meeting with the leaders of protest against the Namakhvani HPP that they promised the concerned activists to get “exhaustive replies” to their questions, which he said will take some time.
“The activists asked a hypothetical question about the fate of the HPP construction. The Government will not allow any project against the interests of the state to be carried out. But this was a hypothetical question from their side and they got a hypothetical response”, - he explained.
Dubbing the meeting as “constructive”, Sozar Subari said they agreed to continue the dialogue, with no red lines involved.
From the Government side, along with Leri Barnabishvili, Zviad Shalamberidze, Governor of Imereti and Parmen Magrakvelidze, Governor of Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti, as well as Georgian Dream lawmakers - Sozar Subari, Zaza Lominadze, Givi Chichinadze, Bezhan Tsakadze, Gocha Enukidze, Dimitri Samkharadze and Goderdzi Chankseliani also attended the meeting.