04 December 2021,   02:51
Irakli Garibashvili met with miners
Our duty is to support you with all we can. The Government of Georgia will do its best to support you in everything that needs to be done and we will together address what needs to be corrected, said the Prime Minister of Georgia at a meeting with miners employed at SakNakhshiri in Tkibuli.
Irakli Garibashvili discussed with miners all current changes observed at the enterprise, along with a new system of remuneration. Pay rise was deemed as a positive development. It was noted that a program of development and technical upgrades initiated at the mine on the grounds of a several-month-long technical study with an engagement of German specialists is carried out without delays. Also infrastructure is being upgraded at the mine; the labor safety system is being improved; staff is being retrained. Introduction of a new system of remuneration and pay rise for miners is progressing successfully.
In their conversation with the Prime Minister, miners focused on issues crucial to them. Topics included a request for the pension age of miners to be lowered, assignment of a highlander status to the municipality of Tkibuli, reconstruction of the travel destination and recreation space of TskhraJvari Resort, construction of a healthcare facility for the local community. The Head of Government of Georgia instructed the cabinet ministers to address the concerns of miners in the most efficient manner.