Fact of manufacturing and selling false tax documents - 1 person detained
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, accused and brought to the criminal liability one person on the fact of moving particularly large amount of movable items across the customs border of Georgia by entering false data in the customs declaration and manufacturing and using forged tax document.
Investigation determined, that the accused person, on behalf of the company under his management, imported in Georgia 195 motorcycles having value of GEL 228 150, in order to sell and receive illegal material benefit, while declaring, entered reduced data in the customs declarations and relevant documents on the engine capacities of motorcycles, thus avoided the full payment of customs duties and taxes.
As a result of investigative activities, 39 motorcycles imported in violation of customs rules were seized from the company.
Investigations is underway under the first part of Article 210, second part of article 214 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 5 to 7 years.