The Ministry of Internal Affairs seized various drugs in especially large quantities - 4 people arrested
The officers of Kvemo Kartli and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Police Departments of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-investigative activities, detained four persons for drug-related crimes – previously convicted for similar crimes J.A. (DoB1968), B.G. (DoB 1983), L.Kh (DoB 1985) and M.K. (DoB 1980).
The mentioned persons are accused of illegal purchase and storage of drugs in especially large quantities.
The committed crime envisages from 8 to 20 years or lifetime imprisonment.
The employees of Marneuli District Division arrested J.A in Marneuli municipality. As a result of the personal search of the detainee and search activities held in his residential house, police seized psychotropic substances and various drugs, including 30 packages of heroin.
The officers of Kvemo Kartli Police Department’s Detectives Division arrested another accused person- B.G. in Ponichala settlement, Tbilisi. As a result of his personal search, the law enforcers seized 1 package of “heroin” drug as evidence.
Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Police Department seized 41 pills of Suboxin, 3 packages of Suboxin pills and various psychotropic substances as evidence during search activities held in L.Kh’s house in Zugdidi.
As for M.K., during his personal search in Zugdidi Municipality, the law enforcers seized 9 packages of “methadone” drug in especially large quantities as evidence.
Investigation is underway on the fact of illegal purchase and storage of drugs in especially large quantities under Article 260, Part VI of the Criminal Code of Georgia.