Samegrelo police detained 3 persons for drug crime, including 2 drug dealers
The officers of the Detectives and District Inspectors Division under Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs detained 3 persons for drug-related crimes as a result of complex operative and investigative activities.
G.Ch. (DoB1978), is accused of illegal purchase and storage of drugs in especially large quantities, while A.K., (DoB 1973) and A.G. (DoB1986) are accused of illegal purchase, storage and selling drugs.
The police carried out complex operative-investigative activities within the frames of which conducted secret audio-video recording in several stages to expose the drug dealers, based on the judge’s decision.
During a personal search of all three defendants, law enforcement officers seized various types of drugs in especially large quantities as evidence.
The committed crimes envision from 8 to 20 years or lifetime imprisonment.
The investigation is underway under Article 260, Part III, Subparagraph “D”, Subparagraphs “A” Paragraphs VI and VII of the same Article, which implies repeated illegal purchase, storage and sale of drugs in especially large quantities.