05 December 2022,   06:25
Police solved the fact of murder and wounding in Norio - 1 person arrested
The officers of Kvemo Kartli Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs detained D.K. (DoB 1979), as a result of operative-search and investigative activities for the attempted premeditated murder committed under aggravating circumstances and premeditated murder.
The committed crime envisions from 7 to 20 years or life imprisonment.
The investigation established that under the influence of alcohol, D.K. killed his acquaintance I.Sh. (DoB 1986) in the Norio village, Gardabani municipality with a firearm and wounded Z.K. (DoB1985). After committing the crime D.K. fled from the place of crime. The wounded victim was taken to the hospital, where he is receiving appropriate treatment.
Law enforcement officers arrested the accused person as a result of immediate police activities, few hours after the incident.
Police seized a weapon of crime - a hunting rifle as evidence.
The fact of premeditated murder and attempted premeditated murder committed under aggravating circumstances is being investigated under Articles 108 and 19-109 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.