Police seized illegal firearms and ammunition - 5 persons arrested
The employees of Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Central Criminal Police Department and Senaki District Division of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Police Department, as a result of operative-search measures and investigative activities conducted at different times, arrested 5 people.
On the charges of illegal purchase, keeping and carrying a firearm the following persons were detained: previously convicted U.G. (DoB 1983), previously convicted for similar crime I.K. (DoB 1981), several times convicted in past L.G., (DoB 1981), M.K. (DoB 1982) and D.M. (DoB1994).
The committed crimes envision from 3 to 7 years of imprisonment.
During the personal search of U.G., the law enforcement officers seized a firearm as evidence. As a result of the search activities held in M.K’s house, policemen seized an automatic firearm, 2 magazines and 10 cartridges. As for L.G., during the search of his apartment, the police seized a pistol and 17 cartridges. During the personal search of D.M., a pistol and 5 cartridges were seized. From the place indicated by I.K., the police removed a firearm, a magazine and 2 cartridges.
The investigation into the facts of illegal purchase, keeping and carrying of firearms and ammunition is being conducted under the III and IV parts of Article 236 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.