Until 2026, the salaries in the public sector will increase by approximately 10% annually
A Cabinet meeting chaired by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili was held at the Government Administration. Ministers discussed seven issues from the meeting agenda.
Georgia’s Finance Minister announced a 10% swell of the public sector earnings in the coming 3 years [till 2026].
“The salary should rise from the current 74%, one of the lowest rates in history, to 90%. The state budget bill, reflecting fresh decision, would be tabled to the Parliament”, - added Lasha Khutsishvili.
The issues discussed also included the draft Law of Georgia on the Establishment and Management of Protected Areas in Racha. The document seeks to establish protected areas in the region of Racha.
On the Government’s decision, Racha National Park will be established in the Racha-Lechkhumi-Zemo Svaneti Region to cover 50,894 hectares. The creation of protected territories will give rise to an administrative center and new jobs, also ensuring the protection and maintenance of the region’s biodiversity, landscapes, and ecosystems, and the sustainable management of local natural resources.
The Cabinet also discussed the draft Ordinance of the Government of Georgia on the Approval of the Stages and Principles of the Development of the Mechanism for Calculating Official Base Salaries. This document seeks to regulate remuneration in the public sector.
According to the draft ordinance, the Finance Ministry of Georgia will be instructed to develop and submit for consideration to the Government of Georgia a package of legislative amendments - alongside the draft Law of Georgia on the 2023 State Budget of Georgia - based on which official base salaries, defined in the Law of Georgia on Remuneration in Public Service, will be calculated based on the Law on the Annual State Budget.