Irakli Garibashvili meets new Regional Director of the World Bank for the South Caucasus
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Rolande Pryce, new Word Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus today, who is assuming her duties from September 1, 2023. Meeting was also attended by Sebastian Molineus, current Regional Director of the World Bank for the South Caucasus who is ending his 4-year tenure at the end of June 2023.
Irakli Garibashvili congratulated Rolande Pryce on her appointment to the new position, while thanking Sebastian Molineus for his effective and fruitful cooperation with the Government of Georgia. The Prime Minister of Georgia wished Rolande Pryce and Sebastian Molineus every success in their future endeavours.
Dignitaries reviewed the current trend of cooperation enjoyed by Georgia and the World Bank Group (WBG). The Prime Minister of Georgia highlighted the significant role played by the WBG in the development of the country since it regained independence. Vital role of the WBG demonstrated in the past three decades was noted in the development, growth and modernization of the economy in Georgia.
Current portfolio of the World Bank consists of 15 active investments totaling 1.5 BLN USD.
Meeting was focused on the discussion of current cooperation within a prism of further intensified and extended prospects.