27 September 2023,   23:13
Irakli Garibashvili meets Policy Counselor of the US Department of State
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with Derek Chollet, Policy Counselor of the US Department of State.
At the meeting in New York, the parties discussed matters pertaining to the strategic partnership between Georgia and the United States of America and regional security, also expressing commitment to deepening the existing cooperation in order to cement the interests of both countries.
Irakli Garibashvili and Derek Chollet overviewed Georgia’s progress on the path toward European integration. The Prime Minister briefed Derek Chollet on the Georgian Government’s steps in this direction.
The parties also discussed the situation in the South Caucasus. The Prime Minister emphasized Georgia’s important role in ensuring regional security and pointed out that Georgia is ever-ready to make its contribution to ensuring peace and stability in the region.
The parties also discussed the ongoing war in Ukraine and, consequently, the changing security environment in the region and around the world.