For 2 years, opposition has been doing its best to prevent Georgia from getting the candidate status, however, I think, this year the European Council will make a fair and correct decision and the country will be granted this status - Kobakhidze
For almost two years, the opposition has been doing its best to prevent Georgia from getting the candidate status. Such a statement made today the Chairman of the Georgian Dream.
“This will put an end to the messages of the opposition that we were not doing enough to get the candidate status. In fact, everyone knows that in terms of fulfilling the 12 points, in general, in terms of implementing our policies, everything was done for the country to deservedly receive the candidate status.
They had a two-year narrative directed against candidate status, however, in the end, their efforts failed, which is a very good thing. We are sure that we will be granted candidate status in one week.
These are speculative statements that we hear from the opposition and their media outlets. There is no connection between the issue of Ukraine and the granting of candidate status to Georgia. You remember, Ukraine and Moldova were granted candidate status last year, Georgia was not, but no one saw any connection between these two issues.
This year too, there is no connection, the issue of Ukraine, the issue of Moldova, and the issue of Georgia are discussed separately. The European Commission issued a positive recommendation in order for Georgia to receive the candidate status, this should be the main determining factor, on the basis of which the European Council should make a positive decision, and we hope that this positive decision will be made”, - said Irakli Kobakhidze.