Georgia participates in the 77th Cannes International Film Festival in France
Georgia participated in the 77th Cannes Internal Film Festival being held in France from May 14 to 25, 2024. The Georgian pavilion has been established with the help of the Ministry of Culture and Sports along with the national wine agency and LLC “Produce in Georgia.”
The purpose of Georgian participation is to present the richest heritage of Georgian cinema, presentation of the new projects, and promote Georgia as the most important country for filmmaking in Eastern Europe.
A number of the Georgian producers and directors are participating in the event. This will provide the opportunity to Georgian filmmakers to have international collaboration. Moreover the Georgian film directors and producers will also have an opportunity to learn new skills which will be beneficial for the upliftment of the Georgian cinema.
Similarly the producer, directors and other interested persons can have a deep understanding of the Georgian cinema and may have utilized the knowledge the produce the film on Geogia’s rich history and culture.