Session of the parliamentary majority was held in the office of Georgian Dream, which was also attended by Irakli Kobakhidze
The Prime Minister of Georgia and MPs from the Georgian Dream discussed the veto on the Law on Transparency by the President Salome Zourabichvili at a session held in the central office of the party.
The meeting also reviewed matters to be discussed at the Parliament’s plenary sessions during the current session week, including plans for overcoming the veto and amendments to the Tax Code.
The topics also included bills related to the 9 conditions set out by the European Commission in November for opening European Union accession talks, including amendments to the laws on general courts and personal data protection, the Anti-Corruption Bureau and the Special Investigation Service.
Besides, the Parliament will hear the reports from the Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Otar Shamugia, Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Health, Labour and Social Affairs, Mikheil Sarjveladze and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Levan Davitashvili.