Ministry of Foreign Affairs publishes information on the launch of visa-free travel with China
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia publishes information on the launch of visa-free travel with the People’s Republic of China.
“Bilateral Visa Exemption Agreement for holders of ordinary passports between the Government of Georgia and the Government of the People’s Republic of China will come into effect starting from 28 May 2024.
Under this Agreement, Georgian citizens can travel to China without a visa and stay for up to 30 days per visit. However, the total duration of visa-free travel and stay should not exceed 90 days within any 180-day period. Extensions beyond 30 days are not permitted unless for humanitarian reasons or force majeure. The agreement does not cover Georgian citizens intending to stay in China for more than 30 days, reside, work, study, or engage in media activities. In such cases, the appropriate visa must be obtained prior to departure.
Travelers to China should note the following:
• A valid passport (at least 6 months beyond the stay period), a hotel reservation, and travel insurance are required when crossing the Chinese border. Border officers have the discretion to permit or deny entry.
• Social and mobile platforms are restricted in China.
• Electronic payment systems like Alipay and WeChat Pay are widely used. WeChat Pay requires a Chinese bank card for top-ups, while Alipay can be topped up with foreign cards.
• Georgian citizens are subject to Chinese laws and regulations. The Georgian Consular Service provides assistance within its legal powers.
• Photographing or filming military, government, or special-purpose buildings is prohibited without prior permission.
The agreement was signed on 10 April 2024, by Ilia Darchiashvili, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, and Zhou Qian, the Ambassador of China to Georgia”, - reads the statement.