This is a modal window.
The Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia met with the Ambassador of Italy.
“During an introductory meeting with the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Italy, we engaged in a discussion regarding the challenging situation in Abkhazia and the primary challenges faced by the local population under the occupation regime.
Special emphasis was placed on the potential for future collaborative projects, particularly those aimed at supporting the temporarily displaced population from Abkhazia, with a specific focus on the youth.
Our principal objective remains the restoration of Georgia’s territorial integrity and the safe, dignified return of the temporarily displaced persons from Abkhazia to their homes. In this context, the support of our international partners and allied nations is of paramount importance and plays a crucial role in advancing these goals”, - said Levan Mgaloblishvili.