I do believe that Georgia belongs to the wider European family. Such a statement the Georgian Foreign Minister made at the joint press conference with her Austrian counterpart, Beate Meinl-Reisinger.
“Indeed, sovereign choices and supporting sovereign choices of the countries are very important, and we appreciate a lot that support as well. That is also Georgia’s sovereign choice to be part of the European Union, and that was behind the application of Georgian government when we applied in 2022 for EU membership. And we hope very much that soon we will have a possibility to engage in a open dialogue on accession, which is essential for future EU enlargement and for Georgia’s membership in the EU.
Without dialogue that is very difficult to continue working together. And I do believe that Georgia belongs to the wider European family, and I do believe that Georgia is also part of European security. We have discussed regional issues as well during our meeting - thank you for sharing your opinions on different issues.
We need to find solutions. We need to find ways to have sustainable peace in our region, in the wider European region, which is essential for future development, future cooperation, and a better future for our citizens. That’s very important. Here we are in Vienna that is hosting many international organizations. And I will reiterate that that’s very important that we all follow international law and principles, and we do respect them while we are trying to find solutions to any problems or conflicts that exist around us”, - said Maka Borchorishvili.