Mikheil Saakashvili will deliver a speech at the EPP political assembly
The third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, will speak about the issues that are coming from Russia, the region and the ongoing political processes in Georgia during his speech at the European People"s Party Assembly.
Mikheil Saakashvili will focus on oligarchic rule and future presidential elections in Georgia.
"Former president Saakashvili will address the European People"s Party in this speech. This is very important especially now when the preparation starts for the presidential elections and accordingly our positions, including regional issues, should be reflected in the European People"s Party Action Plan, "said Salome Samadashvili, a member of the UNM.
The third president of Georgia has been holding meetings in Brussels for the second day. Mikheil Saakashvili met with representatives of various political groups.
One of the main topics of talks with the European Parliament is Russian aggression and threats in the region coming from Russia.