30 November 2023,   20:45
Confrontation between two groups of "Georgian Dream" - processes in party may strain
The main theme in the parliament is the confrontation between the two groups of "Georgian Dream". A group of MPs, who openly challenged the chairperson of the parliament, asked Bidzina Ivanishvili for help. According to them, the ruling party in the crisis can only be saved by its founder, the former prime minister.
The so called old group is asking newcomers to leave the party . The new ones say that the statements of the so-called old members have long gone beyond the format of political discussion, and for violating party discipline sanctions maybe imposed on them.
Irakli Kobakhidze was in the parliament but he avoided contact with the media. After a long pause Temur Chkuaseli, a close associate of Bidzina Ivanishvili, appeared before the cameras. According to him, there are problems in the "Georgian Dream", though he does not support any camp and says the opposing MPs go beyond the bounds of correctness.
As "Courier" is informed the party "Georgian Dream" is preparing for big transition.