30 November 2023,   22:25
Draft law on insulting religious feelings - Kvitsianiconfronts international community
" International organizations act like Russia, to hinder us to adopt our laws," a member of Alliance of Patriots makes a statement on the bill on insulting religious feelings.
Emzar Kvitsiani confronts the international community and says that international organizations hinder to adopt sanctions.
" They confuse freedom of expression and insult and defamation. Why is this happening? Because they want to control us," Emzar Kvitsiani said.
Irakli Kobakhidze, the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia states that the relevant committee should discuss the above-mentioned issue. The Speaker of Parliament of Georgia expresses readiness to be engaged in discussions.
"I"m ready to take part in discussions and make my contribution to this discussion. Ultimately, the Committee will make certain decisions and then we will consider this issue in plenary format, "said Irakli Kobakhidze.