Unfortunately, "Georgian Dream" was not established as an institution for a long-term perspective - Prime Minister
" Georgian Dream" plans to reorganize political council till the Congress, which is scheduled for May 11. Presumably, it will be announced today, by how many members the governing body of the ruling team will be reduced.
The fact that the amendments are inevitable became obvious after Bidzina Ivanishvili"s comeback as the party"s chairman. Some members of the cabinet may move to the political council as well.
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, he will be in the political council. According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, it is especially important for Bidzina Ivanishvili to chair the party.
"It is very good that the party will be strengthened and it will work more actively throughout the period before the elections. This will help to promote democracy in the country, it is especially important because, by 2024, we have to prepare for the development of existing parties and infrastructure, which will be very important for the transition to the parliamentary republic, "Giorgi Kvirikashvili said.