Parliament is preparing for debates - Minister of Internal Affairs will answer questions of lawmakers
Parliament is preparing for another debate. A week after May 12 special operation, the Interior Minister will answer the questions of MPs.
Why it was neccessary for the special forces group to enter night clubs full of tourists and whether the law enforcers exceeded their force - these are the main questions that the opposition will ask the minister. The opposition demands information about members of the Neo- nazi group.
"We have questions with the special operations for which we requested the establishment of an investigative commission and the majority declined this initiative. I would like to ask the Minister of Internal Affairs questions about the anti-terrorist operations, as well as the situation in the country when the state can not protect our citizens from violent neo-fascist groups, "said Salome Samadashvili.
The interest of the opposition is drug import in the country.
The parliamentary majority does not specify whether they have questions to Giorgi Gakharia. Members of the ruling team say that the minister"s report will be heard today.