Legislators will discuss amendments to Tax Code today
At the sitting of the Finance Budget Committee, the legislators will discuss the amendments that will be included in the Tax Code. This concerns the turnover of small and medium entrepreneurs.
According to the amendment the income margin increases and it is 500 thousand instead of 100 thousand. Zurab Tchiaberashvili, member of "European Georgia" explains that the changes will bring relief to small and medium businesses. He said that the deteriorating economic situation forced the "Georgian Dream" to accept part of the opposition"s proposals.
The parliamentary majority is drawing attention over the performance of the budget. The ruling team explains that the country has a positive trend in economic terms.
" We have a positive trend in economy. Economic growth in the first quarter was 5.2%, when we had 4,5% planned. It is also important to increase the export, which is significantly ahead of the growth of imports, "- said Irakli Kovzanadze, Chairman of the Finance Budget Committee.
"National Movement" draws attention to the problem of budgeting. The party says that the spending part is still a breakthrough that will result in impairment and increase in prices at the end of the year.