Mikhail Janelidze talked about Russian occupation at UN Security Council session
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia spoke about the situation in the occupied regions of Georgia and the facts of gross violation of human rights on the ground at the UN Security Council session. Mikhail Janelidze said that the Russian Federation"s disrespect of international law constitutes a major obstacle to the settlement of the Russian-Georgian conflict.
In the hall the Georgian Vice-PM spoke about murders of Giga Otkhozoria and Archil Tatunashvili.
"Russia continues to violate the UN Charter and the basic principles of international law. Ten years have passed since the Russian-Georgian war and the Russian Federation has yet to fulfill its obligations under EU Mediation Agreement on August 12, 2008.
"The environment created on the occupied territories threatens the life and fundamental rights of the population Last year, Georgian citizen Giga Otkhozoria was killed by the so-called border police in the vicinity of the Abkhazian occupation line and earlier this year another Georgian detainee, Archil Tatunashvili, arrested in Tskhinvali region was murdered. International
community should strengthen the fight against the impunity of the perpetrators to justice and use all the legal mechanism, "- saisd Janelidze.