Response of Tbilisi - Georgia suspends diplomatic relations with Syria
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia responds on the recognition of Abkhazia and so-called South Ossetia by Syria.
A special briefing was held recently at the Foreign Ministry. According to Deputy Minister David Dondua, Syria violated the principle of territorial integrity and borders of Georgia with the recognition of the occupied regions and Georgia begins to cease the diplomatic relations.
"As a result of this action, the regime of Assad supported Russian military aggression against Georgia, illegal occupation of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions and ethnic cleansing.
Thus, they neglected territorial integrity of the sovereign state and the international obligation of inviolability of internationally recognized borders.
Taking these into the consideration, Georgia started procedures to suspend the diplomatic relations with the Syrian Arab Republic, "Dondua said.