Tenders won by Devrishadze, accused of espionage - Opposition demands investigation
"This is an unprecedented fact and we demand an urgent investigation," - Roman Gotsiridze, the member of United National Movement assessed the information, according to which Petre Devrisgadze, convicted of espionage in favour to Russia"s interest won the state tenders.
The opposition summons Ministers if Defence and Interior Affairs to the Parliament. The decision as taken after " Saturday Courier" aired a story, which revealed that Petre Devrisahdze"s company had won state tenders worth four million GEL. Devrishadze was convicted of espionage in favour of Russia"s interests.
Roman Gotsiridze responds to the statements of the Ministry of Defense where the agency explains that the company has not participated not in secret procurement but participated in an open tender. According to the Ministry, the procurement legislation does not allow the state agency to impose any restriction on the tender participating company or be interested in personal information about the company"s founder/director.