It is a political paradox that the ruling power can not name the presidential candidate - Giorgi Margvelashvili
"Political paradox, the ruling power can not name a presidential candidate," President Margvelashvili said about the future presidential elections.
Margvelashvili was asked whether he could unite with Davit Usupashvili, Irakli Alasania or Giorgi Kvirikashvili, to which he replied that "he had no particular vision in this direction".
“There is one serious component related to the elections, "Georgian Dream" cannot name its candidate. When I observe the process , this is a political curious story, the ruling team fails to name its presidential candidate. Do you know why? Because of what they were doing with the president"s institute for 5 years. There was the sea of insulting, decaying, political blackmailing, propaganda, which was inspired. It was done not by the “Nationalists”, who are in the “Georgian Dream” now, bur by those, who where in the “Dream” from the very beginning. They cannot select a candidate as she/he will have to answer a lot of questions,” Giorgi Margvelashvili said adding that the ruling team presidential candidate will have to answer whether she/he does what they will ask to do, whether she/he sits where they will ask to, whether she/he vetoes certain law, whether she/he is a clever guy or girl.
“The candidate will have to insult herself/himself so many times that they find it difficult to name he candidate,” President Margvelashvili said.