Not Only Citizens, whole Political Spectrum is Confused - Margvelashvili Does not Know Whether to Run for Elections
" We have done everything to confuse voters in our country," - the President of Georgia responds to the results of the NDI survey on the unprecedented high rate of undecided voters.
According to Giorgi Margvelashvili, it is difficult to make decisions for the society and the political spectrum , because the government undermined the president"s institution and all the institutions that subdued to president.
"The voters know today that the president has been deprived the right of appointing the Security Council, and the right to appoint judges , as well as the right to international activity, the issue of granting citizenship will be decided by the Minister of Justice, hence the citizens are confused, not only citizens, the whole political spectrum is confused. I"m not surprised about undecided voters, because they don"t know what expectations to have in regard to the President"s institution, "Margvelashvili said.
According to Margvelashvili, he has not decided whether he will run for presidential elections, because the next president of the country will not be able to do anything. Margvelashvili says she will make his own decision later.
"I would like to remind you of this decision when I consider it necessary," the president said.