Preparations for Falsification of Presidential Elections - United Opposition Informs Civil Sector on Violations
The United Opposition is informing the civil sector about the violations revealed during the pre-election period. The main topic of the meeting is the presidential election and the composition of district commissions.
Giorgi Vashadze of the "New Georgia" , the head of the headquarters of Grigol Vashadzestates that the CEC chairperson Tamar Zhvania provides for fraudulent elections.
"I urge her to stop this direct fraud, what is already happening is unprecedented. We did not have the precedent of inviting so many spouses before, it is absurd. We will do our best to use all the mechanisms for holding fair elections in the country, "- Giorgi Vashadze said.
According to Irma Pavliashvili, executive director of the Georgian Young Lawyers" Association, several facts have been confirmed that members of families of election administration are appointed as members of the election commission.
Levan Natroshvili, NGO "Transparency International Georgia" program manager speaks about the necessity of transparency of election commissions.
According to Natalishvili, "the persons are appointed not according to their merit and dignity, but by political affiliation. Here it is himportant how to avoid it and introduce certain preventive mechanisms at the legislative level,"- Natroshvili said.
The members of the United Opposition provided the diplomats with information about the rigging of elections before meeting with civil society representatives.