Face-to-face meeting of Mamuka Bakhtadze with Angela Merkel ended - Negotiations are held in an extended format
The Prime Minister of Georgia and the German Chancellor have already held a face-to-face meeting. Negotiations continue in the extended format, involving members of governments of the two countries.
They discussed a cooperation between Georgia and Germany in bilateral and multilateral formats, including economic direction, the progress achieved by Georgia on the European and the Euro-Atlantic integration, as well asthe country"s contribution into international security.
According to the press service of the Prime Minister, the achievements of Georgia in the direction of effective implementation of the Association Agreement and cooperation with the European Union.
The Prime Minister said that Georgia"s European path is the choice of Georgian people and the government is committed to this road.