Kvirikashvili"s name appeared in "Omega Group" scandal - a new record
A new surname appeared in the "Omega Group" Scandal. Levan Khipiani, one of the founders of Georgian Dream, said that Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with Bidzina Ivanishvili in regard to the Omega case and afterwards the repression has started.
The record reflects the episode mentioned by Zaza Okuashvili in an interview with Rustavi 2 two days ago. After the meeting between Zaza Okuashvili and Bidzina Ivanishvili, the former Chief Prosecutor- Otar Partskhaladze was involved in the case. Khipiani contacted Kvirikashvili in order to learn details regarding Partskhaladze"s involvement.
There are voices of Levan Khipiani and Nikoloz Asanidze , the representative of " Omega Group" in a recording. Khipiani says that Giorgi Kvirikashvili had a harsh reaction to this issue. He says he Kvirikashvili went to Bidzina Ivanishvili.