"Political Nonsense, Stunning" - Analysts Respond to Salome Zurabishvili"s Statement regarding Ethnic Armenians
Non-governmental sector responds to the noisy announcement made by Salome Zurabichvili in Akhalkalaki. According to analysts, it is unacceptable to stir up national hatred.
The Presidential candidate, backed by the Georgian Dream, accused Mikheil Saakashvili of granting privileges to the population of the Turkish nationality during the meeting with the ethnic Armenians.
According to the Civil Sector, making similar statements is especially dangerous for a country that has occupied territories.
"The legend of an experienced diplomat should end, because one day everyone will say the truth, our professional diplomats will say the truth as well, what Salome Zurabishvili did with Georgian Diplomacy when she was the Foreign minister,"- said Tornike Sharashenidze, the founder of the Georgian Strategic Analysis Center (GSAC).