"Omega" tobacco factory resumed working after 3 months of compulsory pause
Omega Tobacco Factory resumed work after a three-month compulsory pause. Yesterday, late at night, the company was handed excise stamps, after which the functioning of the factory was made possible.
This decision was preceded by the fact that the announced special briefing of the Omega Group founder, Zaza Okuashvili, was postponed two times due to technical reasons and then abolished altogether.
General Manager of Omega Group, Levan Aghdgomelashvili, says that the opening of the TV company Iberia is on the agenda, but he says it needs time.
Besides that, he told Rustavi2 that Okubashvili"s cancellation of the briefing was not connected with the transfer of excise to Omega.
The Omega Group has been demanding from the Ministry of Finance excise stamps for several months, which was followed by the spread of hidden records that indicate the state"s racket.