Mechanisms of Rigging and Pressure on Voters - Grigol Vashadze informed nongovernmental organizations about violations revealed in the first round
The United Opposition candidate Grigol Vashadze informed the representatives of the NGOs about the violations revealed during the first round of the presidential elections.
The presidential candidate provided information on the rigging mechanisms, coordinators mobilized at the precincts, calls from the headquarters and pressure on the will of the voters.
The civil sector discussed the ways of solving these challenges at the meeting with Grigol Vashadze.
The main recommendation of the civil sector is to conduct the election campaign in peaceful environment and apply non-violent methods until the second round.
The third sector believes that both sides have a responsibility in the process, but in particular the representatives of the government.
Representatives of the civil sector have repeatedly stated that they are ready to meet Salome Zourabichvili before the elections, although such a desire is not supported by the ruling party"s candidate.