Second tour of presidential elections - Interior Minister is holding meetings in the regions
The second tour of the presidential election - in parallel with Georgian Dream"s lawmakers, the Interior Minister has started meetings in the regions. Giorgi Gakharia held the first meeting in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti administration building.
The meeting, which lasted for several hours, was also attended by the governor. Alexander Motseria will lead the election headquarters of the presidential candidate Salome Zourabichvili in Samegrelo.
According to the Interior Minister, security issues were discussed for the second round of the elections, but representatives of the local government deny the meeting at the administrative building.
Minister of Internal Affairs informs that similar meeting will be held in Adjara.
"The Ministry of Internal Affairs provides a peaceful and secure environment for conducting elections. We were able to do it in the first round, we can also do in the second round. My main objective was to summarize the security context, how the elections were held in the regions and what we should do to improve the quality of our work in the context of holding the elections in the peaceful environment, "Giorgi Gagaria said.