Full mobilization of "Georgian Dream" - law enforcersvisit the regionss where Zourabichvili lost the first round
"Georgian Dream" declared mobilization before the second round of elections. Hrads of law enforcers and special service agencies are visiting the regions where Salome Zurabishvili lost the first round of elections.
Opposition publicizes the scheme - Adjara-Vakhtang Gomelauri, Samegrelo-Giorgi Gakharia, Imereti -State Security deputy head Grigol Liluashvili, Kakheti -Soso Gogashvili, Shida Kartli-deputy minister of interior Kakhaber Sabanadze and Kvemo Kartli - senior police officer Lexso Dalaqishvili.
Vakhtang Gomelauri, the head of the state security service, and former chairmen of the Ajarian government have been behind closed doors for several hours today. One of the main topics of the meeting was the second round of elections, but what information was exchanged and what tasks were received by the local government from the high-ranking law enforcers is unknown.
Opposition MPs of the Supreme Council of Adjara have asked to meet with the head of the State Security today. Opposition representatives were waiting for Vakhtang Gomelauri at the entrance of Adjara government building where the police were mobilized. However, the head of the State Security left the building so that they did not appear in front of the media.
Today the Chairman of the Government of Adjara did not want to make explanations. Other participants of the meeting did not hide the fact that one of the reasons for the visit of senior law enforcement officials was election.
Leaders of "Georgian Dream" assert that elections will be conducted only in accordance with democratic principles. In the opinion of the opposition, Ivanishvili"s team will try to improve Salome Zourabichvili"s results by recruiting and bribing.