The Prosecutor"s Office demands to name the source, which we think is wrong and it will have very bad impact n the future - Kldiashvili
The third sector responds to the investigation into the possible printing of counterfeit IDs. It is not clear for NGO representatives why the Prosecutor"s Office demands from them to name the source .
Giorgi Mshvenieradze, chairman of the non-governmental organization "Democratic Initiative", says that the legislation in Georgia protects the confidentiality of the source.
Executive director of the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) Giorgi Kldiashvili says that third sector representatives are not going to disclose the source.
"The Prosecutor"s Office demands to name the source , which we think is wrong and it will have very bad results for the future, because Whistleblower activitywill no longer be encouraged. There will be no encouragement of the source confidentiality and we, as well as the media, will not get much information and this will not really help our country"s democratic development, "Kldiashvili said.
Representatives of NGOs have been going to the prosecutor"s office for several days already. The case concerns the possible printing of false IDs. Human rights defenders are asked to disclose the source of information in the Prosecutor"s Office.
Non-governmental organizations do not name the person who informed them about the possible printing of fraudulent documents from the State Services Development Agency, as they said that the guarantee of confidentiality is a principle issue for all people who cooperate with the civil society.