"Unfortunately, we do not have a European type of pre-election campaign," - Mamuka Bakhtadze
Prime Minister of Georgia calls on the citizens to actively participate in the elections. Mamuka Bakhtadze made a statement about it during his stay in Adjara. According to the head of the government, the second tour will be held in accordance with all the standards similar to the first one and will prove once again that Georgia is a democratic country. However, according to the Prime Minister"s assessment, the pre-election period is far from the European style campaign in the country and blamed the opposition for this.
"Since the Georgian Dream came into power in 2012, all eletions have been held in compliance with standards. It was reflected in the reports of relevant international organizations. This is our main achievement on the path
to European integration. The second round will also be held in compliance with all standards, one again proving that Georgia is democracy. As for the pre-election period, unfortunately, we do not have a European style campaign. The populaiton is well aware of the dirty techniques used by our opponents, personal insults, misinformation, fake news and many other negatives. I want to declare- no one should have the illusion that t it will be possible to bring dissonance in our life. On November 28, Georgian people will make a choice and the Georgian people will be the only one who will decide who will be the President of Georgia, ", "Mamuka Bakhtadze said.