NDI will observe presidential elections - heads of the organization will meet with the PM and ambassadors
Among the observers is, of course, NDI. A day before the elections, the heads of the organization will hold meetings with the Prime Minister and ambassadors accredited in Georgia. The main topic of the meeting will be the pre-election environment and the expected elections.
The head of the National Democratic Institute states that conducting the second round of objective and transparent environment is crucial for the development of the country.
"The delegation returned to Georgia specially for the second tour of the elections. We have already held meetings with Grigol Vashadze, as well as representatives of Georgian Dream and civil society members. We will have close contact with local groups and we will take into consideration our observations.
At this time we are in the process of collecting information. We will look at the processes and we will sum up the data received by us the next day. We advise voters to go to the elections to express their will and not be victims of intimidation and any kind of influence, "said Laura Thornton, director of the US National Democratic Institute (NDI) office in Georgia.