Parliamentary elections will be held in October 2020 - Irakli Kobakhidze
Georgian Dream responds to the demands of United Opposition on early parliamentary elections and accuses the opposition of trying to destabilize. A Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia once again made a statement today.
According to Irakli Kobakhidze, there is no political crisis in the country, so there is no need for early parliamentary elections.
According to him, any attempts of disorder will be adequately responded by the government.
"The next parliamentary elections will be held in October 2020, as it is considered by the Constitution of Georgia. Of course, we are waiting for information from the Ministry of Internal Affairs. I will repeat once again if anyone has any intention to cause destabilization in our country, they will be responded in accordance with the law , "- said Irakli Kobakhidze.
Kobakhidze does not even see the necessity to create a group of five people for the purpose of consultation with the opposition.
"From the very beginning we were saying that after the defeat, UNM would have attempts of destabilization, but yesterday we saw that they do not have the resources to do that. They do not have people support, and they will not be able to destabilize our processes, "Kobakhidze said.