Case launched ten years after - founders of TBC Bank could be charged
The founder of TBC Bank may be charged. The case is about laundering of 17 million. The Prosecutor"s Office confirms that collecting evidence on the 10-year-old case is actively underway. Mamuka Khazaradze, Badri Japaridze and Avtandil Tsereteli, founder of the company Samgori M have already been questioned on the case.The case is initiated on the fact of legalization of illicit income.
Investigation Department has already removed documentation from TBC Bank.
According to the Prosecutor’s Office, in April-May of 2008 the companies “Samgori –M” and “Samgori Trade” took loans in the amount of USD 17 million from TBC Bank. On the same day, the loan was issued to individuals – Badri Japaridze and Mamuka Khazaradze.
The Prosecutor’s Office explains that neither “Samgori –M” nor “Samgori Trade” has paid the loan borrowed from “TBC Bank”. Later, the mentioned companies were replaced by an offshore company and the amount has not been paid for “TBC Bank” until now.
The version of the prosecutor"s office was disseminated by the agency close to the government kvira.ge, and later the chief investigative agency reiterated it.
The management of TBC Bank calls information orchestrated black PR . The Bank has released a statement today in two languages.
“TBC Bank" accuses some media outlets of disseminating deliberately false information aiming to “destruct the reputation of “TBC Bank" and its founders deliberately and to harm one of the leading finical institutes of the country- “TBC Bank” at the local and international levels.”
“As for the statement of the Prosecutor’s Office regarding the documents, taken from the bank, it is about a legal banking operation performed in 2008, which: has been repeatedly reviewed by the state agencies and the National Bank during both the previous and current governments; has been repeatedly verified and confirmed by the international auditors;
At the same time, the transaction is too old.
“TBC Bank" will not tolerate deliberate destruction of our reputation, and if necessary, it will use all the leverage available to protect the legitimate interests of TBC Bank, its founders and international shareholders,” the statement reads.
Why did the prosecutor"s office enter the TBC Bank - one of the versions of the reason is Ivanishvili"s full influence on the banking system. As well as worsened relations of Khazaradze with Ivanishvili after Kvirikashvili left politics.