Chairman of Parliament gave testimony that the state participated in the organization of this abomination - Samadashvili on the controversy in Liege
The opposition comments on a scandalous statement made by the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, where Irakli Kobakhidze said that "the government will help the society" while speaking about the incident in Liege.
The leaders of UNM say that the ruling team is afraid of Saakashvili and the main opposition force. As they say, this fear has increased as a result of the internal party conflicts.
"What we saw in Liege was, in my opinion, one of the most shameful sheets in our recent history. Today the Chairman of the Parliament confirmed and confessed that the state participated in organizing the confrontation, which we saw yesterday, "said one of the leaders of United National Movement Salome Samadashvili.
According to her, most likely the government has financed groups which arrived in Liege with money from the budget.