25 February 2021,   14:33
"Cooperation with Azerbaijan has acquired important international context" - PM summarizes his visit to Baku
Prime -Minister Giorgi Gakharia summed up his visit to Azerbaijan at the beginning of a Government meeting.
According to the Head of Government, the cooperation between the countries went beyond the regional dimension and acquired a significant international context.
As he said, important areas of economic cooperation were discussed during the visit.
"Yesterday we had a visit to Baku and it was no accident that we decided to make the first visit to Azerbaijan. Cooperation between the two countries went beyond the bilateral dimension and received important international context. We all understand that this cooperation must be effective and productive and our country’s interests. Especially today, in light of the events taking place in the region, effective cooperation between our countries is of paramount importance to guarantee peace, stability and security. You also know that our cooperation has an important economic dimension. Azerbaijan and Georgia are mutually trusted, strong economic partners and our cooperation in energy, transport and other dimensions has international importance. In addition, we discussed important areas of economic cooperation - trade, transport, mutual investment, and so on. We have planned concrete steps aimed at further strengthening cooperation”, - Giorgi Gakharia said at a Government meeting today.