30 November 2021,   06:49
Two persons detained for armed robbery in Khashuri
The officers of Khashuri Police Division under Shida Kartli Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-search and investigative activities, detained G.D. (DoB 2000) and E.G. (DoB 2002) in Khashuri for armed robbery committed in group.
Investigation established that detainees assaulted the “GULF” petrol station located in Khashuri municipality and appropriated cash under the pressure of cold steal as well as threats of liquidation and healthdamage from M.G. (DoB 1952).
Both offenders were detained by police several hours later after the crime. The weapons of crime – knives were seized by the law enforcement officers as evidence.
Detainees have already pleaded guilty.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of armed robbery committed in group, article 179, II part, sub-paragraph “B” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.